A short excerpt from Judge Jeannete Vargas’s long opinion in Graham v. UMG Recordings, Inc.; read the full opinion for more:
[…] The fact that the Recording was made in the midst of a rap battle is [also] essential to assessing its impact on a reasonable listener….
That the Recording can only reasonably be understood as opinion is reinforced by the language employed in the song. “Loose, figurative or hyperbolic statements, even if deprecating the plaintiff” and “imaginative expression” cannot constitute actionable defamation….
[II.] Second Degree Harassment
New York does not recognize a civil cause of action for harassment. Notwithstanding this precedent, Plaintiff attempts to bring a claim for harassment under section 240.26(3) of the New York Penal Code. A person commits harassment in the second degree when they hold the “intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person” and “engage[] in a course of conduct or repeatedly commit[] acts which alarm or seriously annoy such other person and which serve no legitimate purpose.” Plaintiff alleges that the Recording, Video and Image “individually and collectively provide a call to target Drake, including through violence,” and that Defendant’s “course of conduct in publishing specific and unequivocal threats of violence has placed Plaintiff in reasonable fear of physical